Welcome to Sport Is Life. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this privacy policy establishes the basis on which we process the personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us.

1. DATA OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

Company Name: Xavier Gonzalez Reverter

Address: Calle Bilbao 22, Manresa, Spain (CP 08241)

Contact phone: (+34) 634358648

E-mail: [email protected]

1.1. APPLICABLE REGULATIONS

Our Privacy Policy has been designed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data and by which Directive 95/46/CE (General Data Protection Regulation), and Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5, on Data Protection of Personal Character and Guarantee of Digital Rights.

By providing us with your data, you declare that you have read and are aware of this Privacy Policy, giving your unequivocal and express consent to the processing of your personal data according to the purposes and terms expressed herein.

The Company may modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation, jurisprudence or interpretation of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection. These privacy conditions may be supplemented by the Legal Notice, Cookies Policy and the General Conditions that, where appropriate, are collected for certain products or services, if such access involves any specialty in the protection of personal data.

2. PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The treatment that we carry out of your personal data responds to the following purposes:

– Provide you with information related to the products and services offered by our company and which are detailed in this App.

– Send you news and updates about our entity by email and/or post, as well as updates to our catalog of products and services.

– Provide this App with all available functionalities, to improve it and manage it. We will use personal data to offer you an effective and dynamic platform and, if we have determined that it corresponds to our legitimate interests, we will use it to improve and develop the platform, to prevent criminal activities and to guarantee the safety of users. As long as we have your consent, we will also use your personal information to show you personalized advertising.

2.1. Period of Conservation of your data

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to provide the service to you. We keep it from the moment you give us your consent until you revoke it, delete your user or request the limitation of the treatment. In such cases, we will keep your data blocked for the legally required periods.

2.2. Advertisers

We only share aggregate user information with advertisers. Aggregated information is information that is attached and that is not specific to any individual user. This is done to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign by showing Advertisers how many Sport Is Life users have viewed or clicked on an ad.

3. LEGITIMATION AND DATA COLLECTED

The legitimacy for the treatment of your data is the express consent granted by means of a positive and affirmative act (to fill in the form to create a new user and check the acceptance box of this policy) at the time of creation of a new user.

3.1. Consent to process your data

When creating a new user, checking the box “I accept the Privacy Policy”, or when you send emails to Sport Is Life through the accounts enabled for this purpose, the User declares to have read and expressly accepted this privacy policy, and grants your unequivocal and express consent to the processing of your personal data according to the indicated purposes.

3.2. Data categories

We collect and process information that you provide us when you create an account and when you use Sport Is Life. This includes technical and behavioural information about your use of Sport Is Life.

We collect and use the following information about you:

– Profile information

You provide information to us when you register in Sport Is Life, including your date of birth, your email address, where you live, the information you provide in your user profile, and your profile picture.

– Information from your workouts

You provide information about your workouts, the series you do, the classes you take in the gym, the distance you run, cycling or swimming, your goals in high intensity workouts, the sports workouts you do…

– Location

In the first version of the App the user’s location is not used, but in future versions the user’s location may be used, through the device’s own location system (Smartphone or Tablet) or through third-party devices, as they can be Garmin or Suunto watches that you have linked to your Sport Is Life account.

– Information about the gyms you follow

You provide us with information about the gyms you follow. This information is used to show you the information that these gyms share. When other users view the profile of the gym they will see that you are one of the followers of that gym. Thanks to this information, the gym instructors will also be able to send you customized training routines.

– Information about the personal trainers you follow

You provide us with information about the personal trainers you follow. This information is used to bring up the information shared by these personal trainers. When other users view the profile of the personal trainer, they can see that you are one of their followers. Thanks to this information, the personal trainer will also be able to send you personalized training routines.

– Information about your games

You provide us with information about the games you play, whether they are official matches or friendly matches. This information may not be uploaded by you, it may be uploaded by the person in charge of the team you are part of or the person against whom you are playing. By sharing this information, your friends can see which games you are participating in.

– Information about your teams

You provide us with information about the teams in which you participate. Thanks to this information, we can collect all the information of the team in a centralized site and all the members of the team and their fans can know the results of the team, their basic information (name, stadium where they play, the city where they are located, who they are your players, coach…) and the comments you share.

– Information about your competitions

You provide us with information about the competitions in which you have participated or will participate, including their results. Other competition participants or their friends can also see the results of their competitions.

– Information about your friends

You provide us with information about who your friends are. Your friends will be able to see the activity you decide to share on Sport Is Life.

– Messages and comments

You provide us with information on the messages you want to share with other users and the comments you make on the activities of other users or on your own activity. This information will also be visible to other users such as your friends.

3.3. Privacy options

In Sport Is Life you can configure some privacy options from the User Settings -> User Options menu. With these options, you can manage how other users can communicate with you (if they can find your profile, if they can comment on your activities, if they can add you to their teams…), but anyway, all your data will be on the servers of Sport Is Life. In this way, we can offer you all the functions of Sport Is Life.

3.4 Images and camera

Sport Is Life gives you the option to upload an image related to your training, a game, a competition, a gym, a profile photo, a team or a comment. For this reason, the platform will need access to the device’s image library and the camera. These accesses will only be used when you want to upload an image or a photograph related to the types of content mentioned above. Otherwise, the platform will not access the image library of the device or the camera.

4. SECURITY MEASURES

Within our commitment to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your personal data, we inform you that the necessary technical and organizational measures have been adopted to guarantee the security of personal data and avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, according to Art. 32 of the RGPD EU 679/2016.

4.1. Information related to children

Sport Is Life is not directed to children under the age of 13. If you believe that we have personal data about a child under that age, fill out the form available at https://sportislife.app/en/privacy_report/.

5. DATA TRANSFER

No data transfers or international transfers of your data are foreseen, except for those authorized by tax, commercial and telecommunications legislation, as well as in those cases in which a judicial authority requires it. Even so, your data will be stored on servers external to Sport Is Life.

6. USER RIGHTS

Any interested party has the right to obtain confirmation about whether or not we are treating personal data that concerns them. Interested persons have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, the interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims. For reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may object to the processing of their data. The person in charge of the file will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

In accordance with current legislation, you have the following rights: the right to request access to your personal data, the right to request its rectification or deletion, the right to request the limitation of its treatment, the right to oppose the treatment, the right to the portability of the data and likewise, to revoke the consent granted. You also have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

6.1. How to exercise my rights?

To exercise your rights, you must contact the person in charge, requesting the corresponding form to exercise the chosen right. Optionally, you can go to the competent Control Authority to obtain additional information about your rights. The contact information for the exercise of your rights is the telephone number 634358648, and e-mail: [email protected] Remember to attach a copy of a document that allows us to identify you.

7. CONSENT TO SUBMIT ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

Likewise, and in accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y del Comercio Electrónico, completing the data collection form and checking the corresponding box “I accept the sending of electronic communications ”, you are granting express consent to send information about the Company to your email address, telephone, fax or other electronic means.

7.1 Update of the privacy policy

We will notify all users of any substantial modification of this policy by means of a notification in the App or by e-mail. We update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy, which reflects its effective date. By accessing or using the Platform, you acknowledge that you have read this policy and understand the rights associated with your personal data and how we will collect it, how we will use it, and how we will treat it.

Last Update: September 2021